Privacy Policy


A. OVERVIEW

You must read the entirety of this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website at cloud-ace.com (the โ€œWebsiteโ€). By registering your information to use or access the information provision service by us (the โ€œServiceโ€) through any channel or method, by using or accessing the Website, or by communicating with Cloud Ace Pte. Ltd. (โ€œCompanyโ€, โ€œweโ€, โ€œusโ€ or โ€œourโ€) regarding the Service and/or by accepting the Terms and Conditions (โ€œTermsโ€), you agree and consent to the use, collection, sharing and other processing of your data by Company under this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use in any Service.

B. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy contains the personal data protection and privacy policy adopted by Company to manage your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (โ€œActโ€ or โ€œPDPAโ€) and applicable privacy law, including but not limited the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and related national enforcement laws.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use in any Service.

We may engage certain third-party vendors to assist us with certain Service. This Privacy Policy applies to your personal data collected by those vendors in connection with Service. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data collected by those vendors for their own purposes that is not also shared with us. For example, if you submit personal data to create an account to access a website operated by the vendor, that personal data will be subject to the privacy policy of the vendor and not this Privacy Policy.

C. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect information from you in the following ways:

Information provided by you: The types of information we collect from you include the following information you provide when you use in any Service:

    • Name;
    • Contact information such as email address and telephone numbers;
    • Residential address;
    • Citizenship;
    • Date of birth;
    • Occupation and employer;
    • Employer address;
    • Username and password;
    • IP address; and

If you refuse to provide any of the information listed above that we identify as being required to use the Service, or other information that we may request for applicable law and compliance checks, you will be unable to use the Service.

Information collected automatically through your use of the Service: We automatically collect certain information regarding your use of any Service, including (as applicable) your:

    • device and connection information, such as unique device identifier, operating system version, hardware model, browser type and version, mobile platform and mobile network information;
    • log information, such as internet protocol address, uniform resource locator, clickstream data, search queries and visited pages; and
    • location information.

Information collected through cookies or similar technologies: Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or other device to help a website remember things about you. We use cookies and similar technologies in several ways to improve your experience of using the Website, including for authentication and log-in purposes, to remember your preferences, to enable and support security features and to collect information to help us improve our services. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website or use in any Service.

D. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for any and all of the following purposes:

      1. to register your information in participating in the Service;
      2. to collect and manage the proceeds of the Service;
      3. to notify you about updates or changes to this Privacy Policy or the Terms, or any aspect of the Service (including to inform you about any terms and conditions applicable to the Service);
      4. to respond to your communications to us;
      5. to detect, diagnose and fix problems affecting the Website;
      6. to personalise your experience on the Website;
      7. for internal business purposes, including research, analysis, testing and auditing;
      8. to comply with applicable legal obligations and other rules, regulations, codes of practice and orders and directions of competent governmental authorities that we are obligated to follow;
      9. to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute threats, fraud, misconduct or other unlawful or malicious Action;
      10. to enforce our agreements and resolve disputes; and
      11. to protect our rights and property and the rights, property and safety of others.

We may use and disclose automatically collected information (including aggregated information), which is not personal data, for any purpose, except where we are restricted by applicable law. If we combine any automatically collected information with personal data or other information which may be used to identify an individual, the combined information will be treated by us as personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. SHARING AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We share your personal data in the following ways:

      1. Our business partners, service providers, professional advisers, vendors and agents: Your personal data may be accessible to our business partners, service providers, professional advisers, vendors and agents that provide services to us (including those that provide compliance check, Service-related, data storage, maintenance, legal, audit, insurance and marketing services) in connection with the conduct of the Service.
      2. Our potential investors, purchasers and commercial counterparties: We may share your personal data with any person who wishes to invest in Company or whom we intend to enter into a business combination with (such as a purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation, or any other acquisition, disposal or financing).
      3. Governmental and regulatory authorities: We may share your personal data with competent governmental and regulatory agencies in Singapore or other countries, including investigating officers and judicial authorities in the relevant jurisdictions.

Any information which we share with third parties under this section shall be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including as provided in Section D (Use of Personal Data) above.

We may also share your personal data with other third parties if you have separately consented to such disclosure. In such case, any information which we share with such third parties shall be used for the purposes described when we obtained your consent.

We may share your personal data with any other person where such disclosure is required or permitted under applicable law or regulation, and we may be prevented from obtaining your consent for, or informing you of, such disclosure. Any information which we share in this circumstance shall be used for the purposes required or permitted under applicable law or regulation.

Your personal data may be transferred to other countries for processing, and by participating in any Service you consent to the transfer, use and processing of your personal data to countries outside of Singapore which may have different personal data protection rules than in Singapore. However, the level of protection that will be applied to the transferred personal information will be at least comparable to the protection provided under this Privacy Policy and PDPA and its regulations.

F. STORING PERSONAL DATA

We will not store your personal data beyond the limit necessary for data collection purpose.

All information collected in connection with any Service (including information generated by cookies about your use of the Website) will be stored electronically on the server of our service provider with appropriate safeguards and security measures. However, there is no guarantee that information stored by us or on our behalf may not be accessed, collected, used, disclosed, copied, modified or deleted by unauthorised parties by breach of any technical or operational safeguards in place. We will not be keeping physical files of any personal data.

No data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be wholly secure during transmission. As such, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or which we transmit to you before its receipt and any transmission is at your own risk.

You are at all times responsible for your own Internet privacy settings. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy or security measures of any other organisation or third-party websites, applications or services.

G. RIGHTS CONCERNING PERSONAL DATA

You can manage available communications preferences when you access the Website by updating your account preferences, or, where applicable, by using the โ€œopt-outโ€ or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive from us.

Subject to exceptions under applicable law and regulations, you may request access to your personal data that we collected in connection with any Service and information about how we have used and disclosed your personal data within a year before your request. Subject to exceptions under applicable law and regulations, you may also request to review, correct or delete any of that personal data. Additional rights may also apply under applicable laws. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee in respect of our costs in processing your request for access to personal data.

You may decide at any time to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data in any manner or for a particular purpose. However, please note that any withdrawal of your consent may have consequences, including your inability to use in any Service. Please also note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, we reserve the right to retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for our legal or business purposes.

Any request for access to or correction of personal data or any notice for withdrawal of consent to use personal data should be addressed to us according to section I (Contact information) below. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing any access or correction request or withdrawal notice under this section.

H. CHANGE/UPDATE/DELETE THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update, modify, delete or otherwise make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website. A notification may also be sent to your email address. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect and be binding on you from the time of posting the changes to the Website. If you continue to use in any Service following any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes and the updated version of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the changes, please stop participating in any Service. Please ensure that you refer to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to check for any changes.

I. CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have a complaint or require more information about how we manage your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Cloud Ace Pte. Ltd.

Email: sg@cloud-ace.com


FORMULATED ON: 16 January 2019

LAST UPDATED ON: 16 January 2019